HomeХобби и стильRelated VideosMore From: Bob Hamilton

True Economy 3 - Cutting the half rings

29 ratings | 16871 views
This is segment #3 of 9 of a companion video for my article on turning a bowl from a board. The illustrated article as well as other articles are located on my website at: http://bobhamswwing.com/index_of_articles.htm
Html code for embedding videos on your blog
Text Comments (14)
Danyboy lathe (3 years ago)
Et aussi pouvez vous me dire quelle angle de coupe pour votre bowl j'aimerais en faire un et je vais vous le montrer par la suite merci
Danyboy lathe (3 years ago)
et merci pour les photos M. Hamilton.
Danyboy lathe (3 years ago)
ok merci infiniment pour les renseignent .
Bob Hamilton (3 years ago)
+Danyboy lathe Hi, Danyboy: The cutting angle is dependent on the thickness of the boards and the spacing (width) of the rings. If the width of the rings is equal to the thickness of the boards then the angle will be 45 degrees. If the width is less than the thickness then the angle will be less than 45 degrees and if the width is more than the thickness the angle will be more than 45 degrees. The easiest way to determine the correct angle for your application is to draw the circles on the face of the blank, slide the two boards apart and use a square to carry the end points of the half circles down the edge of the board. Draw the diagonal from the bottom surface of the board to the top surface between two adjacent rings and that is the angle you need. I do have a pictorial article on the bowl making process at: http://bobhamswwing.com/Articles/economy/TRUE%20ECONOMY.htm and it might be easier to see the process of some steps there. It might be a bit tedious copying and pasting all the text into a translation utility but it does seem to work. Good Luck! Bob
Danyboy lathe (3 years ago)
Thx a lot M.bob to respond me no problem to language. Take care danyboy
Danyboy lathe (3 years ago)
bonsoir M. bob pourquoi avez vous changer l'angle de coupe. merci de me répondre.
Bob Hamilton (3 years ago)
+Danyboy lathe Hi, Danyboy: The rings must be beveled so that when they are stacked there will be a glue surface between them. If they were cut straight there would be no overlap from ring to ring so there would be no way to glue them together. My apologies for being unable to respond en Francais. My high school classes were many years ago. Take care Bob
nasenbaer (6 years ago)
Ah, you're talking about adjacent rings working together to make another dovetail. Hadn't thought about that. I don't think it will work either. Thanks for pointing this out. I was planning to give it a try and I'm sure you saved me some disappointment. Peter
Bob Hamilton (6 years ago)
Actually, I don't think that would help much. The cheeks of the grooves give the appearance of being dovetail tongues when the rings are stacked and glued together, so if the layers were different woods half the tongues would be solid colour wood and the other half of the tongues would be half light and half dark. It wasn't really the joinery I didn't like, anyway. It was the overall garish appearance of the striped bowl. Some may like it, but I didn't. Take care Bob
nasenbaer (6 years ago)
Maybe you need to make two bowls identical in ring layout but switch the dark and the light board on one of them. So you can alternate the layers from the two sets of rings and the tongues & grooves will stay on the same side while alternating colors.
nipponso (6 years ago)
you are a genious man...
Bob Hamilton (7 years ago)
@lsparky9 : I actually tried that on the second one of these I ever made, about 15 years ago. Frankly, I thought it looked horrible so I gave it away and never tried it again. As I recall, reversing the rings screwed up the dovetail effect, as well. Take care Bob
Lucas Worley (7 years ago)
It would be neat to alternate the rings, like switch the colors on every other ring. It would give it a nice look.
tribalwind (8 years ago)
very cool project and good presentation. thank you! seems a circle cutting jig would make this step quicker and easier.(sacrificial piece of masonite taped below to give the slightly offset center pivot)

Would you like to comment?

Join YouTube for a free account, or sign in if you are already a member.